Administrators Guild Awards Winners (Updating Reside)

0
9
Directors Guild Awards Winners (Updating Live)

As with most each different guild awards ceremony in the course of the pandemic, the Administrators Guild of America is presenting its winners in movie and tv by way of a digital ceremony.

Susanna Fogel received the primary award of the evening, for TV comedy for guiding the premiere episode of HBO Max’s “The Flight Attendant.” “We talk a lot about healthy versus unhealthy dynamics in our industry and that is one of the most important things really is possible to be nice and still make great things,” she stated. “Which is my third favorite thing about being a director after the business class tickets and dental insurance. We can create a family where everyone feels supported and excited to come to work every day.”

Amy Schatz took residence the award for youngsters’s applications for HBO’s “We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest.” Joseph Guidry received the fact TV award for HBO Max’s “Full Bloom” for the episode “Petal to the Metal.”

Don Roy King received his sixth consecutive Selection/Discuss/Information/Sports activities collection award for “Saturday Night Live,” for the episode hosted by Dave Chappelle.

DGA president Thomas Schlamme — who additionally received the Selection/Discuss/Information/Sports activities — Specials award for “A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote” — opened the night by acknowledging the extraordinary circumstances the leisure trade has confronted over the earlier 12 months, each by means of the pandemic and ongoing reckoning over problems with racial and gender equality and office misconduct.

“We overcame the daunting task of getting our industry back to work and most importantly, back to work safely,” he stated. “And in this transition of reckoning, our guild was brought closer together to listen, to learn, and often to unlearn. As we forge ahead with the commitment to always do better.”

Betty Thomas accepted the Robert B. Aldrich achievement award, for her extraordinary service to the DGA and its members.

The winners are being introduced stay, and this story shall be up to date as they progress.

Theatrical Characteristic Movie

  • Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari” (A24)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Dylan Brodie
    First Assistant Director: Jeff Dubray
    Second Assistant Director: Ann Laudick
    Second Second Assistant Director: Stephen J. Hanan
  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Options)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Reena Magsarili Raasch
    First Assistant Director: Michael T. Meador
    Second Assistant Director: Alexander Armero
    Second Second Assistant Director: Anthony Manzo
  • David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Allen Kupetsky
    First Assistant Director: Richard Goodwin
    Second Assistant Director: Samantha McGrady
    Second Second Assistant Director: Matt McKinnon
    Extra Second Assistant Administrators: Jeff Goodell, John Stern, George Williams III
  • Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
    Unit Manufacturing Managers: Charles Miller, Stuart M. Besser, Jonathan Shoemaker
    First Assistant Director: Joseph P. Reidy
    Second Assistant Director: Rachel Jaros
    Second Second Assistant Director: Justin Bischoff
    Location Managers: Dennis Voskov, Nick Rafferty (Chicago Unit)
  • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Footage)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Mary Kerrigan
    First Assistant Director: Mary Kerrigan

First-Time Characteristic Movie

  • Radha Clean, “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: James Value
    First Assistant Director: Michael L. Walker
    Second Assistant Director: Kenyon Noble
    Second Second Assistant Director: Jonathan Santos
    Location Managers: Katarina Dedicova, Tim Stacker
  • Fernando Frias de la Parra, “I’m No Longer Here” (Netflix)
    Manufacturing Managers: Martín Pérez Valle, Assia Fratz (New York Unit)
    First Assistant Director: Carlos Suazo
    Second Assistant Administrators: Alí Santiago, Alex Burstein (New York Unit)
    Second Second Assistant Administrators: Karen Alcázar, Anthony James Faure (New York Unit)
  • Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Paul O. Davis
    First Assistant Director: Mark Anthony Little
    Second Assistant Director: Kevin O’Neil
  • Darius Marder, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Amy Greene
    First Assistant Director: Matthew Vose Campbell
  • Florian Zeller, “The Father” (Sony Footage Classics)
    First Assistant Director: George Each
    Second Assistant Director: Jamie D. Allen

Documentary Characteristic Movies

  • “Boys State” (A24/Apple TV Plus) – Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss
  • “The Truffle Hunters” (Sony Footage Classics) – Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw
  • “My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix) – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed
  • “The Painter and the Thief” (Neon/Elevation Footage)
  • “Welcome to Chechnya” (HBO) – David France

Dramatic TV Collection

  • JASON BATEMAN: Ozark, “Wartime” (Netflix)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Matthew Spiegel
    First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell
    Second Assistant Director: Townson Wells Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Gorczyk
  • JON FAVREAU: The Mandalorian, “Chapter 9: The Marshal” (Disney Plus)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Colin Wilson
    First Assistant Director: Kim Richards
    Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner-Wang Second Second Assistant Director: Heather Kehayas Extra Second Assistant Director: David Buchwald
  • VINCE GILLIGAN: Higher Name Saul, “Bagman” (AMC)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: James Paul Hapsas First Assistant Director: Efrain Cortes
    Second Assistant Director: Louis Lanni
    Second Second Assistant Director: KiKi Levine
  • LESLI LINKA GLATTER: Homeland, “Prisoners of War” (Showtime)
    Unit Manufacturing Managers: Michael Klick, Philippa Naughten First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens
    Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe
  • JULIE ANNE ROBINSON: Bridgerton, “Diamond of the First Water” (Netflix)
    First Assistant Director: Ian Foster Woolf

Comedy TV Collection

  • ZACH BRAFF: Ted Lasso, “Biscuits” (Apple TV Plus)
  • MJ DELANEY: Ted Lasso, “The Hope that Kills You” (Apple TV Plus)
  • WINNER: SUSANNA FOGEL: The Flight Attendant, “In Case of Emergency” (HBO Max)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Bonnie Muñoz
    First Assistant Director: Derek Peterson
    Second Assistant Director: Jacquie Dore
    Second Second Assistant Director: Zach Citarella Location Supervisor: Chris Banks
  • ERIN O’MALLEY: Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Surprise Party” (HBO)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Mary Church
    First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
    Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee Second Second Assistant Director: D.J. Carter
  • JEFF SCHAFFER: Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Spite Store” (HBO)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Mary Church
    First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
    Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee
    Second Second Assistant Administrators: D.J. Carter, Brent Stanton

Films for Tv and Restricted Collection

  • SUSANNE BIER: “The Undoing” (HBO)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Deb Dyer
    First Assistant Director: Richard Kinds
    Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer
    Location Supervisor: Lauri Pitkus
    Second Second Assistant Administrators: Steven Lafferty, Alex Scricco Extra Second Assistant Administrators: Alex Scricco, Zachary Citarella
  • SCOTT FRANK: “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
    First Assistant Director: Aldric La’auli Porter
  • THOMAS KAIL: “Hamilton” (Disney Plus)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: David Backus First Assistant Director: Robin Abrams Second Assistant Director: Thomas Gaito
  • MATT SHAKMAN: “WandaVision” (Disney Plus)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Mary Kane
    First Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman
    Second Assistant Administrators: Meaghan F. McLaughlin, Stephanie Tull Coscina
    Second Second Assistant Administrators: Katye Kalivoda, Nadeem Ashayer (Los Angeles Unit) Extra Second Assistant Administrators: Kate Pulley, George Williams (Los Angeles Unit)
  • LYNN SHELTON: “Little Fires Everywhere,” “Find a Way” (Hulu)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Brad Yacobian First Assistant Director: Luke Maxcy
    Second Assistant Director: Kirisa Gavrin
    Second Second Assistant Administrators: Christina Lee, Gabriella Poli Vidal

Selection/Discuss/Information/Sports activities — Collection

  • PAUL G. CASEY: Actual Time With Invoice Maher, “Episode 1835” (HBO)
    Affiliate Director: Stacy Talbot
    Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney
  • JIM HOSKINSON: The Late Present with Stephen Colbert, “#1025 Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection” (CBS)
    Affiliate Administrators: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib
  • WINNER: DON ROY KING: Saturday Night time Reside, “Dave Chappelle; Foo Fighters” (NBC)
    Affiliate Administrators: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk
  • DAVID PAUL MEYER: The Day by day Present with Trevor Noah, “President Obama: Inspiring Future Leaders & ‘A Promised Land’” (Comedy Central)
    Affiliate Director: Susan Religion Locke-Shapiro
  • CHRISTOPHER WERNER: Final Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Trump & Election Results” (HBO)
    Affiliate Director: John Scott Wilson Stage Supervisor: Dino Castelli Location Supervisor: Demian Resnick

Selection/Discuss/Information/Sports activities — Specials

  • STACEY ANGELES: The Day by day Present with Trevor Noah Presents “Remembering RBG: A Nation Ugly Cried with Desi Lydic” (Comedy Central)
  • MARIELLE HELLER: What the Structure Means to Me (Amazon)
    Affiliate Director: Tomas ‘Dutch’ Deckaj Stage Supervisor: Nicole Payson
  • JIM HOSKINSON: The Late Present with Stephen Colbert, “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Better 2020” (Showtime)
    Affiliate Administrators: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib
  • SPIKE LEE, American Utopia (HBO)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Nina Shiffman
    First Assistant Director: Jermaine Sumra
    Second Assistant Director: Lizz Zanin
    Extra Second Assistant Director: Steven Bruno Location Supervisor: John Maher
  • WINNER: THOMAS SCHLAMME: A West Wing Particular to Profit When We All Vote (HBO Max)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Debra James
    First Assistant Director: Shawn Pipkin-West
    Second Assistant Director: Courtney Franklin
    Second Second Assistant Administrators: Ni’cole Pettis, Cathy Bon

Actuality Applications

  • DAVID CHARLES, Eco Problem, “3,2,1…Go!” (Amazon Prime Video)
    Affiliate Director: Daniel Curran
    Stage Managers: Ian Blankenship, Kevin Fletcher, Andy Nelson, Mickel Picco
  • JON FAVREAU, The Chef Present, “Tartine” (Netflix)
    Affiliate Director: Annie Johnson
  • KEN FUCHS, Shark Tank, “1211” (ABC)
    Affiliate Director: Amy Barker
    Head Stage Supervisor: Eric Rhoden
    Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss
  • WINNER: JOSEPH GUIDRY, Full Bloom, “Petal to the Metal” (HBO Max)
    Affiliate Director: Sean Galvin
    Lead Stage Supervisor: Jimmy Chriss
    Stage Managers: Rachel Shimko, Kristianna Laroda, Richard Melendez
  • RICH KIM, Lego Masters, “Mega City Block” (Fox)
    Affiliate Director: Ryan Bunnell
    Stage Managers: Will Baker, Kevin Fletcher

Kids’s Applications

  • KABIR AKHTAR: Excessive Faculty Musical: The Musical – The Collection, “Opening Night” (Disney Plus)
    Unit Manufacturing Managers: Jeff T. Miller, Greg A. Hampson First Assistant Director: Brent Geisler
    Second Assistant Director: Cody Harbaugh
  • LARISSA BILLS: On Pointe, “Showtime!” (Disney Plus)
  • DEAN ISRAELITE: The Astronauts, “Countdown” (Nickelodeon)
  • RICHIE KEEN: The Therapeutic Powers of Dude, “Second Step: Homeroom” (Netflix)
    Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Chris Phillips First Assistant Director: Natalie Van Doren
  • WINNER: AMY SCHATZ: We Are the Dream: The Youngsters of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (HBO)

Commercials

  • STEVE AYSON (MJZ): The Nice Chase, Nike (Wieden + Kennedy Shanghai)
    First Assistant Director: John Lowe
  • NISHA GANATRA (Chelsea Footage): #wombstories, Bodyform/Libresse (AMVBBDO)
  • NICLAS LARSSON (MJZ): See the Unseen, VW Touareg (adam&eveDDB)
    The Mother and father, Volvo XC60 (Forsman & Bodenfors)
  • WINNER: MELINA MATSOUKAS (Prettybird): You Love Me, Beats by Dr. Dre (Translation)
    First Assistant Director: Paul Norman Second Assistant Director: Don Johnson
  • TAIKA WAITITI (Hungry Man): The Letter, Coca-Cola (Wieden & Kennedy London)


Filmy Online

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here